FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
0 0
0 0
Read Time:7 Minute, 15 Second

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

BEST PICTURE

Avatar: The Way of Water

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

RRR

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Women Talking

 

BEST ACTOR

Austin Butler – Elvis

Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

Bill Nighy – Living

 

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Tár

Viola Davis – The Woman King

Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Margot Robbie – Babylon

Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Jessie Buckley – Women Talking

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Jalyn Hall – Till

Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans

Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy

Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time

Sadie Sink – The Whale

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

The Woman King

Women Talking

 

BEST DIRECTOR

James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water

Damien Chazelle – Babylon

Todd Field – Tár

Baz Luhrmann – Elvis

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Sarah Polley – Women Talking

Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King

S. S. Rajamouli – RRR

Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Todd Field – Tár

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale

Kazuo Ishiguro – Living

Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said

Sarah Polley – Women Talking

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water

Roger Deakins – Empire of Light

See also  Saying Goodbye to The College of New Rochelle

Florian Hoffmeister – Tár

Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans

Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick

Linus Sandgren – Babylon

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water

Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis

Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon

 

BEST EDITING

Tom Cross – Babylon

Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick

Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water

Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis

Monika Willi – Tár

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Catherine Martin – Elvis

Gersha Phillips – The Woman King

Mary Zophres – Babylon

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Babylon

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Whale

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar: The Way of Water

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once

RRR

Top Gun: Maverick

 

BEST COMEDY

The Banshees of Inisherin

Bros

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

All Quiet on the Western Front

Argentina, 1985

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Close

Decision to Leave

RRR

 

BEST SONG

Carolina – Where the Crawdads Sing

Ciao Papa – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hold My Hand – Top Gun: Maverick

Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Naatu Naatu – RRR

New Body Rhumba – White Noise

 

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Michael Giacchino – The Batman

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking

Justin Hurwitz – Babylon

John Williams – The Fabelmans

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS BY FILM FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

AFTERSUN – 3

Best Actor – Paul Mescal

Best Young Actor/Actress – Frankie Corio

Best Original Screenplay – Charlotte Wells

 

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

 

ARGENTINA, 1985 – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

 

ARMAGEDDON TIME – 1

Best Young Actor/Actress – Banks Repeta

See also  Tokyo Summer Olympics: Weekend Update

 

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – 6

Best Picture

Best Director – James Cameron

Best Cinematography – Russell Carpenter

Best Production Design – Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole

Best Editing – Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron

Best Visual Effects

 

BABYLON – 9

Best Picture

Best Actress – Margot Robbie

Best Director – Damien Chazelle

Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren

Best Production Design – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino

Best Editing – Tom Cross

Best Costume Design – Mary Zophres

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Score – Justin Hurwitz

 

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – 9

Best Picture

Best Actor – Colin Farrell

Best Supporting Actor – Brendan Gleeson

Best Supporting Actor – Barry Keoghan

Best Supporting Actress – Kerry Condon

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Martin McDonagh

Best Original Screenplay – Martin McDonagh

Best Comedy

 

BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE BATMAN – 3

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Score – Michael Giacchino

 

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – 6

Best Supporting Actress – Angela Bassett

Best Production Design – Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions

Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Song – Lift Me Up

 

BROS – 1

Best Comedy

 

CATHERINE CALLED BIRDY – 1

Best Young Actor/Actress – Bella Ramsey

 

CAUSEWAY – 1

Best Supporting Actor – Brian Tyree Henry

 

CLOSE – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

 

DECISION TO LEAVE – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

 

ELVIS – 7

Best Picture

Best Actor – Austin Butler

Best Director – Baz Luhrmann

Best Production Design – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn

Best Editing – Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond

Best Costume Design – Catherine Martin

Best Hair and Makeup

 

EMPIRE OF LIGHT – 1

Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

 

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – 14

Best Picture

Best Actress – Michelle Yeoh

Best Supporting Actor – Ke Huy Quan

Best Supporting Actress – Jamie Lee Curtis

Best Supporting Actress – Stephanie Hsu

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

Best Original Screenplay – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

Best Production Design – Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim

Best Editing – Paul Rogers

Best Costume Design – Shirley Kurata

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Comedy

 

THE FABELMANS – 11

Best Picture

Best Actress – Michelle Williams

Best Supporting Actor – Paul Dano

Best Supporting Actor – Judd Hirsch

Best Young Actor/Actress – Gabriel LaBelle

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Steven Spielberg

Best Original Screenplay – Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner

See also  New Clip Released for Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase

Best Cinematography – Janusz Kaminski

Best Production Design – Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara

Best Score – John Williams

 

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – 6

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actress – Janelle Monáe

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Rian Johnson

Best Costume Design – Jenny Eagan

Best Comedy

 

GUILLERMO DEL TORO`S PINOCCHIO – 3

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – Ciao Papa

Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

 

LIVING – 2

Best Actor – Bill Nighy

Best Adapted Screenplay – Kazuo Ishiguro

 

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

RRR – 5

Best Picture

Best Director – S. S. Rajamouli

Best Visual Effects

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Song – Naatu Naatu

 

SHE SAID – 1

Best Adapted Screenplay – Rebecca Lenkiewicz

 

TÁR – 7

Best Picture

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett

Best Director – Todd Field

Best Original Screenplay – Todd Field

Best Cinematography – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Editing – Monika Willi

Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

 

TILL – 2

Best Actress – Danielle Deadwyler

Best Young Actor/Actress – Jalyn Hall

 

TOP GUN: MAVERICK – 6

Best Picture

Best Actor – Tom Cruise

Best Cinematography – Claudio Miranda

Best Editing – Eddie Hamilton

Best Visual Effects

Best Song – Hold My Hand

 

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS – 1

Best Comedy

 

TURNING RED – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT – 1

Best Comedy

 

WENDELL & WILD – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

THE WHALE – 4

Best Actor – Brendan Fraser

Best Young Actor/Actress – Sadie Sink

Best Adapted Screenplay – Samuel D. Hunter

Best Hair and Makeup

 

WHERE THE CRAWDADS SING – 1

Best Song – Carolina

 

WHITE NOISE – 1

Best Song – New Body Rhumba

 

THE WOMAN KING – 4

Best Actress – Viola Davis

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Gina Prince-Bythewood

Best Costume Design – Gersha Phillips

 

WOMEN TALKING – 6

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actress – Jessie Buckley

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Sarah Polley

Best Adapted Screenplay – Sarah Polley

Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

About Post Author

Sammi Turano

Sammi has been a journalist for over a decade, specializing in entertainment, lifestyle, sports and celebrity news. She is the owner of TVGrapevine and Football in High Heels and the Host of Grapevine in High Heels With Sammi.
Happy
Happy
%
Sad
Sad
%
Excited
Excited
%
Sleepy
Sleepy
%
Angry
Angry
%
Surprise
Surprise
%
About Sammi Turano 4712 Articles
Sammi has been a journalist for over a decade, specializing in entertainment, lifestyle, sports and celebrity news. She is the owner of TVGrapevine and Football in High Heels and the Host of Grapevine in High Heels With Sammi.

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%